GIFCon 2021 Programme


Abstracts and Speaker Bios available here.

Event registration here.

Workshops information here.

PROGRAMME

Day 1: Wednesday 28 April 2021


9:30 – 10:00: Platform wide welcome / Opening words

10:00 – 11:00: Xia Jia Keynote (18:00-19:00 in UTC+8)

11:15 – 12:30: Panel 1: Fantastic Lands 1: Living Landscapes

11:15 Chloé Germaine Buckley: Magical Thinking, Speculative Entanglements: Animism in Fantastika Literature
11:35 Andrew M. Butler: ‘Green-Clad Semi-Darkness’: Fantasizing the Art of Nikolai Astrup
11:55 Victoria Bovalino: “Nothing is dead here”: Variations of life and the ecoWeird in Catherynne Valente’s Deathless (2011).

11:15 – 12:30: Panel 2: Fantasy and Trauma

11:15 Primrose: The Fantastic, Allegoresis and Historical Trauma in Mo Yan’s Dissident Works
11:35 Raman Malik: Not a Mere Fantasy: Indian Mythology as a Microcosm of Today’s Real Issues
11:55 Ildikó Limpár: Undead Culture in the East: Hungarian Zombies and Vampires Negotiating the National Past

11:15 – 12:30: Panel 3: Writing Back

11:15 Elliott Greene: Haruki Murakami and the Dangers of the Canon in Hard-Boiled Wonderland and The End of the World
11:35 Päivi Väätänen: Writing back to Anglocentrism: Genre and Stereotypes in Nnedi Okorafor’s “The Magical Negro”
11:55 Ruchira Mandal: Subverting the Hero Myth: Metanarratives in Samit Basu’s Gameworld Trilogy

12:30 – 13:00: Lunch

13:00 – 14:00: Sourit Bhattacharya Keynote


14:00 – 14:15: Coffee Break

14:15 – 15:30: Panel 4 Dystopias

Panel Cancelled but Lyu Guangzhao’s paper will be featured on Panel 5.

14:15 – 15:10: Panel 5 Fantasies Across Media 1: Screen Mirrors Life

14:15 Lizanne Henderson: Fantastic Bears and Where to Find Them: Ways of Seeing Polar Bears in Fantasy Films, Fiction and Folklore
14:35 Mario-Paul Martinez and Fran Mateu: Mythology, history and religion in the Spanish fantasy video game: Cursed Castilla EX and Blasphemous
14:55 Guangzhao Lyu: Fall of the Last Utopia: Critical Utopias in Hao Jingfang’s Vagabonds as the Representation of China’s Post-socialist Transition


Day 2: Thursday 29 April 2021

9:30 – 10:45: Panel 6 Children’s Fantasy

9:30 Rebecca Elton: A History of French Children’s and Young Adult Fantasy Literature, 19th Century to Present
9:50 Ivana Mijić Nemet: Between East and West: Influence of Anglocentrism and Slavic Folklore on Contemporary Serbian Fantasy for Children
9:50 Anindita Bhattacharya: The Hungry Child: The Postcolonial ‘Fantastic’ in Irish and Bangla Children’s Literature

9:30 – 10:45: Panel 7 Redefining Fantastika 1.

9:30 Anonymous: Salman Rushdie and The Eastern “Fantasy” Tradition
9:50 Ezeiyoke Chukwunonso: Tracing the Genealogy of African Speculative Fiction Outside the Western Gaze
10:10 Gina Cole: Wayfinding Pasifikafuturism: An Indigenous Science Fantasy Vision of the Ocean in Space

9:30 – 10:45: Panel 8 Gender(ed) Fantasies

9:30 Debaditya Mukhopadhyay: What Lies Beneath the Subversion: Tracing the Impact of Bulbbul’s Co-option of Dark Fantasy Elements
9:50 Anna Milon: Sexy Fox: female sexualisation in modern retellings of the East Asian were-fox folktale
10:10 Aroosa Kanwal: “Do Muslim Women Need Saving?”: Mardaani Mitris and Pakistani Speculative Fiction

9:30 – 10:45: Panel 9 Fantasies Across Media 2: Animated Wonders

9:30 Chengcheng You: Re-animating the Demon Child: Contemporary Appropriation and Inversion of a Chinese Fantasy Classic
9:50 Sandra Mondejar Revis: The Art of ‘Ma’ in the Fantasy of Hayao Miyazaki
10:10 Daniel Martin: The Ancient Magic of China’s Tomb Raiders: History, Modernity, and Nationalism in Chinese Fantasy Blockbusters


10:45 – 11:00 Break

11:00 – 12:15: Workshops (further details coming soon)

12:00 – 12:30: Lunch Break

12:30 – 13:45: Panel 10: Fantasy Stages

12:30 Sarah Courtis: Performing Diversity: myths and fantasies in musical theatre
12:55 Patrick Hart and Nazlı M. Ümit: The Phantoms of Karagöz: puppet-theatre fantasy as Ottoman Geisterspiel
12:55 Lars Johnson: Adapting Fantasies for the Stage: Colour Conscious Casting in Frozen and Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

12:30 – 13:45: Panel 11: Fantasies Across Media 3: The Audience Awakens

12:30 Nicole Brandon: Baby Yoda is Native: how Indigenous Peoples of North America are making meaning out of Star Wars.
12:55 Sammarko Lightbourne: Authenticity Versus Inclusion: When People of Colour are Besieged by Adaptational Outrage

12:30 – 13:45: Panel 12: Contemporary Visions

Panel has been cancelled but you can still catch Shazia Sadaf’s paper on PANEL 13

12:30 – 13:45: Panel 13: Witches Abroad

12:30 Dipanwita Paul: Which Witch Are You?: The Influence of Anglocentric Witchcraft on the Bollywood Horror fantasy genre
12:55 Sara González Bernardez: Fantasy and the Ideological Stance: Naomi Novik’s Spinning Silver

13:15 Shazia Sadaf: “Syncretic” Fantasy in Contemporary Pakistani Speculative Fiction


13:45 – 14:30: Break

14:30 – 15:30: Journal Launch


Day 3: Friday 30 April 2021

15:15 – 16:50: Panel 14 Language and Translation

15:15 E. Dawson Varughese: ‘Linguistic Oscillation’ or ‘how language harnesses the ability to shape which reality is seen’ in Tashan Mehta’s The Liar’s Weave (2017)
15:35 Namrata Dey Roy: Confronting the Other: Voice and Language in Meg Vandermerwe’s The Woman of the Stone Sea.
15:55 Martine Gjermundsen Ræstad: To English and Back Again: Preserving Complexities of Fantastic Creatures on the Journey Between Languages
16:15 Bettina Burger: “I will give you a story” – Oral Storytelling and Black Leopard Red Wolf’s Multivocal Fantasy Quest

15:15 – 16:30: Panel 15 Negotiating the western gaze

15:15 Shelby Judge: From White Men to White Feminism: Adaptations of Greek Myths
15:35 Atli Dungal: The Anglocentric Protagonist: Cultural Tourists in Fantasy Literature
15:55 Viviane Bergue: Léa Silhol’s Seppenko Monogatari: Creating a Japanese Fantasy through a French Perspective

15:15 – 16:30: Panel 16 Fantasies of Celtic-speaking lands

15:15 Duncan Sneddon: Fantasy and science fiction in Gaelic: an emerging current in a minority language’s literature
15:35 Barbara Stevenson: Nordic and Pictish Influences in Orcadian Folklore and the Effects of Victorian Romanticising
15:55 Dennin Ellis: Sláine, the Postcolonial Barbarian

16:30 – 17:00 Break

17:00 – 18:00 Amal El-Mohtar Keynote

18:00 – 19:15: Panel 17: Redefining Fantastika 2

18:00 Paula Rivera Donoso: Three Possibilities for Latin American Fantasy: A Critical Proposal
18:20 Sarah Simpson: Fantastic Ambiguity in Amparo Dávila’s ‘Final de una lucha’
18:40 Judith Schofield: Reading The Master and Margarita as Fantastic Literature: Rosemary Jackson’s Fantastic Subversion Outside of Anglocentric Contexts

18:00 – 19:35: Panel 18: Fantastic Lands 2: Cityscapes and Frontiers

18:00 Ana Mafalda Telhada: Fantasy in Latin-America Imaginary Cities of Macondo and Comala
18:20 Leidy Laura Gonzalez Bojaca: Archetypes of the Frontier and Non-western Voices, Magic Realism in the Amazonian Forest.
18:40 Madalena Daleziou: “This Land Doesn’t Die […] It Lives on Like This. Like a Fairytale”: Topography, Identity and Recovery through the Fantastic in Elias Venezis’ Aeolian Earth.
19:00 Catherine Butler: “I’m Going to Become a Witch Here!”: Britain as a Place of Magical Education in Japanese Fantasy

18:00 – 19:15: Panel 19: Fannish Reclaimings

18:00 Emma French: ‘A black-clad halfling steps into a shadow’: The in-built Orientalism of the Dungeons and Dragons Monk class, and its revision within actual-play media
18:20 Parinita Shetty: Marginally Fannish: Expressing and Accessing Intersectional Perspectives in Fan Podcasts
18:40 Bettina Juszak: Transformative Fandom and Diversity – Representing Latin American Culture and Language in Star Wars

19:15 – 20:00: Dinner

20:00 – Later: Discord de-stress social

*2/3: It is spring but I still hear carrolls and see the decorations. Come play tic-tack-toe with me!

One Reply to “GIFCon 2021 Programme”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *