GIFCon 2024: Conjuring Creatures and Worlds – Programme

Event registration can be found here.
Speaker abstract and bios can be found here.
Keynotes and Reading Suggestions can be found here
Workshops and Roundtables can be found here

Workshop registration opens on May 6.

This document is updated as needed. All times listed are BST, British Summer Time

Twitter
Instagram
Facebook
Discord


9:45 – 10:00: Platform Wide Welcome / Opening words and explanation of the mechanics with Will Tattersdill  

11:00-11:15 Coffee Break ☕

Panel 1
11:15 – 12:30 

Panel 1A
Intertextual Conjurations 
Chair: Emma French 
Deputy Chair: Olivia Cacciatore 

11:15 Vaibhav Dwivedi, “Of Faceless Monsters and Secret Terrors: Analysing the Hybrid Anatomy of Slenderman” 
11:35 Elliott Greene, “(Re)Writing Reality: Authorial Power and Narration as Conjuration in Alan Wake 2” 
11:55 Maria Damkjær, “Conjuring worlds through book culture” 
12:15: Discussion


Panel 1B
Shifting Legends 
Chair: Sam Tegetmeyer
Deputy Chair: Maggie Naylor 

11:15 Grace Rhyne, “Charlotte Riddell: Literary Banshee” 
11:35 Martine Gjermundsen Ræstad, “When Nature Speaks: Fictional A.I. as Folkloric Creatures of the Technological Age” 
11:55 Anisha Das, “Legends of the land: Assam’s mythical creatures and their ecological resonance.” 

12:15: Discussion


Panel 1C
Monster Myths   
Chair: Dulmi Wickremasinghe
Deputy Chair: Karla Calvillo-Salinas

11:15 Zainab Wahab, “Monsters of Greed and Guilt: Examining Mythical Monsters as Symbols of Oppression in Tumbbad and Ghoul” 
11:35 Hannah Mimiec, “‘The Screaming Horrors’: Animal Advocacy and Eldritch Horror in Watership Down” 
11:55 Corinne Matthews, “Conjuring Consent: Magic, Power, and Patriarchy in Young Adult Fantasy”  

12:15: Discussion

12:30-13:30 Lunch Break 🍽️

13:30-14:30: Keynote: Emily Selove

Chair: Matthew Sangster
Deputy Chair: Orla Davey

14:30 – 14:45 Coffee Break ☕

Panel 2 
14:45 – 16:00

Panel 2A
The Imperial and the Gothic
Chair: Georgina Gale  
Deputy Chair: Chris Lynch Becherer

14:45 Hannah Frances Roux, ““Not the Real Orient but a Fantasy”: C.S. Lewis’s Calormen and Edith Sitwell’s Modernist Orientalism.” 
15:05 Manon Hakem-Lemaire, “The Fantasy of Alterity in Richard Marsh’s Imperial Gothic Novel The Beetle (1897)” 
15:25 Eva McLean, “‘But the flower is made of shadow:’ The ecoGothic, the Ephemeral and the Fantastic within C.J. Cooke’s The Ghost Woods” 

15:45 Discussion
Panel 2B
Constructed Disability
Chair: Grace A.T. Worm 
Deputy Chair: Maggie Naylor 

14:45 Emilie Morscheck, “Reimagining Disability in YA Fantasy: Exploring Harper and Rhen in ‘A Curse So Dark and Lonely’” 
15:05 Madeline Wahl, “Who Can Speak Characters Into Existence?: Stuttering, Fluency, and Conjuring Characters in Cornelia Funke’s Inkheart” 
15:25 Şevval Tufan, “Liminal Worlds, Marginalised Beings and Disabled Bodies in Ihsan Oktay Anar’s “The Atlas of Misty Continents” and “Amat”” 

15:45 Discussion
Panel 2C
The Non-Human
Chair: Will Tattersdill 
Deputy Chair: Diana Rotar

14:45Ane B. Ruiz-Lejarcegui, ”Enacting the Nonhuman: A.I. Consciousness and Text-Reader Interaction in Becky Chambers’ A Closed and Common Orbit” 
15:05 Scarlett Butchers, ““This was a place of wonders once”: David Rudkin’s Magical Landscapes” 
15:25 Nick Stember, “Desert Solitaire: Tales of the Strange, Fantastic, and Immortal in Nie Jun’s Seekers of the Aweto” 

15:45 Discussion
Panel 2D
Monstrous Sexuality
Chair: Dulmi Wickremasinghe 
Deputy Chair: Robbin Dowling

14:45 Frankie Bradley, “Love and Monsters: Viewing Monster Romance Through a Queer Lens” 
15:05
 Brynnah Runyan, “Alienation of A-Spec Identities: Sexuality, Romantic Love, and What it Means to Be Human” 
15:25 Mercury Natis, “Letting the Beastly Beast Go: Navigating compulsory heterosexuality through King Pellinore and the Questing Beast in The Once and Future King” 

15:45 Discussion

Panel 3  
9:30 – 10:45 

Panel 3A   Female Horrors  
Chair: Hollie Willis
Deputy Chair: Hollyn Middleton

9:30Caroline Hannum, “Girls Against Gods: Divinity as the Female Hero’s Antagonist, a Metaphor for Patriarchal Control” 
9:50 Xiana Vázquez Bouzó, “Representations of the Alien Enemy in the Post-Anthropocene: Two Case Studies of Filmic Depictions of Otherness through Gender (Under the Skin) and Animality (Nope)” 
10:10 Amy Richmond, ““It makes us feel a little like God”: Conjuring Delusions and Creation in Mona Awad’s Bunny” 

10:30 Discussion
Panel 3B Marginalized Multimedia
Chair: Emma French 
Deputy Chair: Maidah Rihan 

9:30 Catherine Hall, “Dwarvish Point of View?: Neo-Khuzdul, Fanfiction, and the Construction of an Alternative Middle-earth” 
9:50 Rebecca Gault, “(Re)Creating Marginalised Identity in the Omegaverse” 
10:10 Kristine Larsen, ““Even those who are different can survive”: Dragons, Speciesism, and Procreation in Andrzej Sapkowski’s The Witcher and its Adaptations” 

10:30 Discussion
Panel 3C Science Cycles  
Chair: Will Tattersdill 
Deputy Chair: Diana Rotar 

9:30 Rebecca Lloyd, “Reuse, recycle: Terry Pratchett’s Igors and the monstrous remade body.” 
9:50 Vincent Pritchard, “The Conjuring Trinary: Systems of Summoning” 
10:10 Dr. Bettina Charlotte Burger, “Their Primitive Superstition vs. Our Scientific and Enlightened Magic – Magic Systems in T.L. Huchu’s Edinburgh Nights series” 

10:30 Discussion

10:45 – 11:15Coffee Break ☕

12:30-13:30 Lunch Break 🍽️

13:30 – 14:30: Keynote: Carolyn Jess-Cooke

Chair: Dimitra Fimi
Deputy Chair: Will Sherwood  

14:30 – 14:45 Coffee Break  ☕

Panel 5  
14:45 – 16:00

Panel 5A  Monster Girls
Chair: Hollie Willis 
Deputy Chair: Hollyn Middleton
 
14:45 Inês Vaz, “Monster Girls Turning Darkness to Light: Subversive Uses of Monstrosity in She-Ra and the Princesses of Power and Nimona” 
15:05 Tara West, “Made a Villian: ND Stevenson’s Nimona and a Lesson in Difference” 
15:25 David Muiños Garcia, “Motherless: Absent, Spectral, and Monstrous Motherhood in Video Games” 

15:45 Discussion
Panel 5B Representations and Symbols in Film 
Chair: Sam Tegtmeyer 
Deputy Chair: Robbin Dowling

14:45 Zoe Wible, “A Link Between the Historical Evolution of  Creature Design in Fantastic Film and Fine-Grained Representation of Non-Human  Experience?” 
15:05 Barbora Kaplánková, “Children of Miyazaki: Travellers into the Unseen” 
15:25 Tam Moules, “Holly Berries Like Drops of Blood: Conjuring the Green Knight as Monster in Prose and Film” 

15:45 Discussion
Panel 5C Conjuring Identity
Chair: Grace A.T. Worm 
Deputy Chair: Maggie Naylor 

14:45 Michael Quinn, ““The stolen future cannot be given back to me”: Exploring personal identity through Paragon in Robin Hobb’s ‘Realm of the Elderlings’” 
15:05 Siravich Khurat, “Shoukan: The Summoners who conjure the other Half of their Souls” 
15:25 Supriya Baijal, “Magical Realms of Morality and Mystery: Reimagining Reality in ‘The Adventures of Amir Hamza’ and ‘Five-and-Twenty Tales of the Genie’” 

15:45 Discussion

12:30 – 13:30: Keynote: Zen Cho

Chair: Will Tattersdill
Deputy Chair: Orla Davey

13:30- 13:45 Coffee Break ☕

Panel 6  
13:45 – 15:00 

Panel 6A Interrogating Television  
Chair: Will Sherwood 
Deputy Chair:  Catherine Hall

 13:45 Zvonimir Prtenjača, “X-Men’s White Gaze: Conjuring an Apocalypse of Superheroines of Colour” 
14:05 Dulmi Wickremasinghe, “An LOTR world “for everyone”? Discussing Amazon’s interventions in Tolkien’s representation of Elvish gender aesthetics”
14:25 C. T. Power, “House of the Dragon: Gender, Race and the Persistent Past” 

14:45 Discussion
Panel 6B   Conjuring Utopia
Chair: Emma French 
Deputy Chair: Rebecca Solomon

13:45 Astrid Roesen Abildgaard, “Conjuring a World of Women – And a Solution to our Climate Struggles? Human-nature relationships in Charlotte Perkins Gilman’s “Herland”” 
14:05 Rachel Harrison, “From Her Mind to Herland: The Women Conjuring Gynotopia” 
14:25 Meg Horridge, “Conjuring Utopia: How Ursula K. Le Guin’s The Dispossessed Builds an Imperfect World” 

14:45 Discussion
Panel 6C Re-Writing History 
Chair: Georgina Gale  
Deputy Chair: Karla Calvillo-Salinas

13:45 Hollie Willis, “’The Locals Bite Back’: A Defence of the Tuunbaq and the Use of Fantasy in ‘The Terror’” 
14:05 Gao Weiming, “Conjuring Historical Figures and Alternative History Narratives: A Study of the Japanese Fantasy Franchise Fate” 
14:25 Rebecca Pearce, “”All in a Day’s Work for a Hero”: Once Upon a Time and the Fantastical Byronic Hero-Villain Cycle” 

14:45 Discussion

16:00 – 16:15 Coffee Break ☕

Panel 8  
17:15 – 18:30 

Panel 8A Experiencing Change in Fantasy
Chair: Hollie Willis  
Deputy Chair: Robbin Dowling

17:15 Fiona Reid, “Humans and robots: neuroqueer identity exploration through Dungeons and Dragons” 
17:35 Anna Milon and Tom Emanuel, “Conjured Presence: Spiritual Experiences in Fantasy Spaces” 
17:55 Daniel Jordan, “Roll for profit: Exploring capitalist realism in fantasy video games” 

18:15 Discussion
Panel 8B The Other Other
Chair: Will Sherwood 
Deputy Chair: Karla Calvillo-Salinas 

17:15 Iria Seijas-Pérez, “Analysing the Witch Figure in Irish YA Fiction: Deirdre Sullivan’s Perfectly Preventable Deaths (2019) and Sarah Maria Griffin’s Other Words for Smoke (2019)” 
17:35 Nathaniel Harrington, “Teachd Chonain: Celticism, settler colonialism, and the fantasy barbarian” 
17:55 Olivia Scarr, “(Un)homely Cultivations: the botanical Other as the ‘Monstrous Feminine’ in Short Fiction of the Fin de Siècle” 

18:15 Discussion
Panel 8C Body Transformation
Chair: Dulmi Wickremasinghe 
Deputy Chair: Olivia Cacciatore 

17:15 Alice Langley, “Transformation as conjuration: the power of the post-menopausal woman.” 
17:35 Ning Lee, “Age’s Mischief: Writing Ageing into the Fantastika in Kazuo Ishiguro’s The Buried Giant” 
17:55 Rachel Cairns, “Fat in the Forgotten Realms: Fat embodiment, monstrosity and the non-normative body in participatory fantasy storytelling” 

18:15 Discussion

19:00 – Later: Hang out in the Discord  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *